Box height
Manufacturer, outside height in inches · Lower is better
- Yakima SkyBox NX 18 Rooftop Cargo Box16.5 in
- SportRack Vista XL Rear Opening Cargo Box19 in
- Thule Motion 3 XL Rooftop Cargo Box17 in
- INNO Wedge 660 Rooftop Cargo Box11 in
We compared four hard-shell cargo boxes on the things that make people return them: whether the box clears the garage door, whether the skis fit, whether it mounts on your crossbar spread, which side the lid opens on and how much weight it is rated for.
Ad disclosure: we earn a commission on Amazon links, at no cost to you. It never decides our picks. How this works
Best overall
Suits Families with skis to 195 cm or a week of gear
Best budget
Suits Occasional trips with strollers, tents and bins
Best premium
Suits Frequent use on tall SUVs, skis to 200 cm
Best for low garages
Suits Low garage doors; skis, boards and duffels
From spec sheets and independent tests. The best result in a row is tagged.
| Feature | Yakima SkyBox NX 18Best overall | SportRack Vista XLBest budget | Thule Motion 3 XLBest premium | INNO Wedge 660Best for low garages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box heightoutside, manufacturer | 16.5 in | 19 in | 17 in | 11 in Best |
| Capacitymanufacturer | 18 cu ft | 18 cu ft | 18 cu ft | 11 cu ft |
| Max ski lengthmanufacturer; INNO per OutdoorGearLab, BetterTrail | 195 cm | No: Too short for skis | 200 cm Best | About 182 cm |
| Crossbar spreadYakima sheet; others BetterTrail | 24 to 40 in Best | 23 5/8 to 27 1/2 in | 21 13/16 to 36 5/8 in | 24 to 39 in |
| Lid opens | Yes: Both sides | Partly: Rear only | Yes: Both sides, one hand | Yes: Both sides, lock each side |
| Lid openingBetterTrail measurement | 12 in | 18.5 in Best | 14 in | 14.5 in |
| Load limitmanufacturer | 165 lb Best | 100 lb | 165 lb Best | Not published |
| Box weightmanufacturer; SportRack per OutdoorGearLab | 52 to 53 lb | 28 lb Best | 51 lb | 42 lb |
| Mounting | Clamps, removable torque wrench | U-bolts through floor holes | PowerClick torque indicator | Memory Mount, tool-free |
| On Amazon | Check price on Amazon(paid link) for Yakima SkyBox NX 18 Rooftop Cargo Box (opens in a new tab) | Check price on Amazon(paid link) for SportRack Vista XL Rear Opening Cargo Box (opens in a new tab) | Check price on Amazon(paid link) for Thule Motion 3 XL Rooftop Cargo Box (18 cu ft) (opens in a new tab) | Check price on Amazon(paid link) for INNO Wedge 660 Rooftop Cargo Box (11 cu ft) (opens in a new tab) |
Who each one is for, and what to know before you buy.
01Best overall
The box to buy if you want Thule Motion 3 XL capacity and dual-side access without paying for the Motion 3's finish and one-hand lid; the trade is a 12 in lid opening, a separate torque tool and a firmer latch.
Pick it ifFamilies hauling skis up to 195 cm or a week of camping gear on an SUV or wagon with crossbars 24 to 40 in apart
Skip it ifGarages with tight door clearance, or anyone who opens the box several times a day and wants the smoothest lid; the INNO Wedge 660 and Thule Motion 3 XL do those better
Why it made the list. 18 cu ft, dual-side opening and skis to 195 cm in a US-made box that fits crossbar spreads from 24 to 40 in; it matches the Thule's capacity in a lower price class, and BetterTrail's August 2026 roundup names it best overall.
02Best budget
A budget box for occasional trips with bulky, light gear: strollers, tents, bins. It is not for skis, not for daily loading on a tall SUV, and not for more than 100 lb.
Pick it ifOccasional road trips with strollers, tents, sleeping bags and camping bins on a car or small SUV, with the box stored in the garage the rest of the year
Skip it ifSkiers (the box is 63 in long), tall SUVs (rear-only opening), or anyone who wants the box to stay on all season
Why it made the list. 18 cu ft of rear-opening ABS from Thule Group's value brand; it is only 63 in long, so no skis, and it is rated for 100 lb, but it swallows strollers, tents and camping bins for occasional trips and stores easily between them.
03Best premium
The premium 18 cu ft box for people who load and unload often and want the mounting, the lid and the lock to be effortless. Pay for it if that matters every weekend; the Yakima matches its capacity if it does not.
Pick it ifFrequent users on tall SUVs who want a one-hand lid reachable from the ground, torque-indicating mounts and 200 cm ski length
Skip it ifLow garages (the shell is 17 in tall), buyers who dislike scuffed glossy paint, or crossbars more than about 36 5/8 in apart
Why it made the list. The top score in OutdoorGearLab's cargo box test and a GearJunkie 2026 pick, with PowerClick torque-indicator mounts, a one-hand SlideLock lid that is reachable from the ground and room for 200 cm skis; the glossy finish scuffs and it costs the most.
04Best for low garages
The low-profile box to buy if you park in a garage or a parking structure and mostly carry skis, boards and soft bags. It holds 11 cu ft with 9.2 in of interior height, so bulky camping gear stays in the car.
Pick it ifSUV and wagon owners with a garage door to clear who carry skis, snowboards, duffels and sleeping bags
Skip it ifAnyone hauling coolers, packed 60 L backpacks or a family's camping bins; interior height is 9.2 in
Why it made the list. Only 11 in tall, so it clears most garage doors on an SUV, yet it still takes 6 to 8 skis of about 182 cm, opens from both sides and took OutdoorGearLab's Best Overall award; the trade is 11 cu ft and 9.2 in of interior height.
The most common cargo box failure has nothing to do with the box. It is putting an 18 cu ft shell on an SUV that lives behind a standard garage door, then meeting the door frame. Do the arithmetic first: vehicle height, plus the height of your crossbars above the roof, plus the box. Yakima's instruction sheet tells owners to note that total and stay out of any garage with a lower posted clearance, and it is the one mistake no return policy fixes.
| Pick | Box height | Capacity | Length |
|---|---|---|---|
| INNO Wedge 660 | 11 in | 11 cu ft | 80 in |
| Yakima SkyBox NX 18 | 16.5 in | 18 cu ft | 84 in |
| Thule Motion 3 XL | 17 in (15 in above the crossbar, per Thule) | 18 cu ft | 84.7 in |
| SportRack Vista XL | 19 in | 18 cu ft | 63 in |
If the sum is close, the INNO Wedge 660 is the pick, and the cost is volume: 11 cu ft with only 9.2 in of interior height. If you need more than that under a low door, Thule's Motion 3 XL Low (14 in tall, 14 cu ft) is the box Switchback Travel ranks first overall in its January 2026 guide; we did not list it separately because it is the Motion 3 XL with a shallower lid and the same hardware.
What decides whether your skis go in is interior length. The Yakima SkyBox NX 18 is rated for skis to 195 cm and the Thule Motion 3 XL to 200 cm; BetterTrail loaded each with three pairs of adult skis, poles and two pairs of children's skis. The INNO's 72 in interior caps it at about 182 cm in OutdoorGearLab's and BetterTrail's testing (Switchback Travel quotes 185 to 190 cm), which covers most all-mountain skis but not long powder or race skis. The SportRack Vista XL is 63 in long outside, so it does not carry adult skis or most snowboards at all, whatever its 18 cu ft suggests. Thule rates the Motion 3 XL for 5 to 7 pairs or 3 to 5 boards; INNO says 6 to 8 skis or 4 boards.
A box mounts on two crossbars, and each box accepts a range of distances between them. Measure yours center to center before ordering.
| Pick | Crossbar spread | Bar shapes |
|---|---|---|
| Yakima SkyBox NX 18 | 24 to 40 in (Yakima instruction sheet) | Yakima StreamLine, factory, aero, round and square bars |
| Thule Motion 3 XL | 21 13/16 to 36 5/8 in (BetterTrail measurement) | Most bars via PowerClick clamps; adapters for some truck racks |
| INNO Wedge 660 | 24 to 39 in (BetterTrail); bars up to 3.5 in wide and 1 3/8 in tall (Switchback Travel) | Aero and square; T-slot adapter sold separately |
| SportRack Vista XL | 23 5/8 in minimum (instruction sheet); 23 5/8 to 27 1/2 in in practice (BetterTrail) | Round, square, most factory bars |
The Yakima has the widest range, which matters on long-roof SUVs and pickups where factory bars sit far apart. The SportRack is the most restrictive because its U-bolts go through pre-drilled holes rather than sliding clamps, and BetterTrail found its 38 in width ruled out some vehicles entirely. The INNO needs about 2 in of air between bar and roof for its clamps, per Switchback Travel, and lists a 12 in hatch clearance figure. Thule publishes a front clearance of just over 52 in for the Motion 3 XL so the hatch misses the box, and Rack Attack notes the box is meant to sit forward on the roof for that reason. If your hatch swings into the back of the box, no spread range will help.
Three of the four picks open from either side, so you load from the curb on a city street and from the driver's side at a trailhead. The SportRack opens only at the rear. That keeps you out of traffic and lets you stand on the bumper, but BetterTrail and OutdoorGearLab both found that on a long or tall vehicle you cannot reach gear at the front of the box.
How the lid opens matters as much as where. Thule's SlideLock handle opens the Motion 3 with one hand and shows red until the lid is fully closed; the key stays in until then, and GearJunkie's testers found the handle reachable from the ground on a tall SUV. Yakima's metal handle takes a firmer push, per BetterTrail, and OutdoorGearLab found its closed indicator less foolproof than Thule's. The INNO needs a deliberate press at both ends, and reviewers disagree on whether its key comes out with only one side latched. BetterTrail found the SportRack's key comes out even when the lid is not latched. BetterTrail's lid-opening measurements run 18.5 in for the SportRack, 14.5 in for the INNO, 14 in for the Thule and 12 in for the Yakima; more opening means an easier time sliding a cooler in from the side of a tall vehicle.
Yakima's instruction sheet and Thule's spec page both rate their 18 cu ft boxes for 165 lb. SportRack's sheet allows 100 lb in the Vista XL, and INNO publishes no figure for the Wedge 660. None of those numbers override the vehicle: your owner's manual gives a roof load rating, and Yakima's sheet spells out the sum, rack plus box plus cargo. On a roof rated for 165 lb, a 52 lb Yakima or 51 lb Thule on 10 lb of bars leaves roughly 100 lb for gear.
The 28 lb SportRack (OutdoorGearLab's scale; BetterTrail lists 40 lb) leaves more headroom but comes with two rules of its own: keep at least 50 lb inside, and stay under 40 mph with it empty, because a light, tall shell wants to lift. Yakima recommends staying under 80 mph with any of its boxes fitted and re-checking the hardware after the first short drive.
Mounting is where the price classes separate. The Thule's PowerClick clamps click when they reach torque, with nothing to lose. The Yakima uses a removable torque wrench that clicks three times; it keeps the floor flat, but BetterTrail and OutdoorGearLab both note it is easy to misplace. The INNO's Memory Mount clamps are set once and then flip on and off in minutes without tools. The SportRack's U-bolts pass through holes in the floor that are covered with vinyl stickers when unused, which OutdoorGearLab calls a path for water.
Finish matters if the box stays on the car. OutdoorGearLab and BetterTrail report that the glossy Thule and INNO shells scuff and show scratches; the textured Yakima hides wear. On noise, the INNO is the quietest in every test we read, the Thule is close, the Yakima is average for its size (Switchback Travel lists road noise as its main weakness), and BetterTrail found the SportRack noisier than sleeker shapes. No hard-shell box is waterproof: SportRack's sheet says water resistant, not waterproof, and Rack Attack explains that boxes are vented to prevent mold.
Models we considered, and why each one did not make the list.
BetterTrail's runner-up: 18 cu ft, 49 lb, a 14.5 in opening and Thule's sliding latch in a textured finish. It sits between the Yakima and the Motion 3 in price class and does nothing either cannot; if you want the sliding latch without glossy paint, cross-shop it against the Yakima.
Replaced by the Motion 3, which Rack Attack describes as the new flagship with a wing-shaped nose and seven sizes including the Low models. Remaining stock is worth considering only if the discount is deep and the spread fits.
Switchback Travel removed it from its 2026 guide for single-side access, a flimsy lock and skis limited to 155 cm; OutdoorGearLab scores the Pulse at 58 out of 100.
OutdoorGearLab's Best Bang for the Buck at 65 out of 100, but its skis top out at about 170 cm, which Switchback Travel calls limiting for many adults. For a smaller box that still takes adult skis, the INNO is the better fit.
The premium low-profile alternative to the INNO: 15 cu ft at 10 in tall with skis to 215 cm, but 62.5 lb and out of stock when Switchback Travel updated its guide in January 2026.
Switchback Travel dropped the Goplus for a flimsy lid and a narrow crossbar range, and OutdoorGearLab puts its ski limit at about 140 cm. Listings with no published load limit have nothing to compare, which is disqualifying for something bolted above your windshield.
An inflatable carrier that OutdoorGearLab scored 54 out of 100, citing instability when empty and durability concerns. Clever for storage, not for a season on the roof.
Add your vehicle's height, the crossbar height above the roof and the box height (16.5 in for the Yakima, 17 in for the Thule, 19 in for the SportRack) and compare the total with the door opening, not the ceiling. Most people with a mid-size SUV and a standard door end up with the INNO Wedge 660 or the Motion 3 XL Low, or take the box off between trips.
No. Low-profile boxes are short in height, not in length; the INNO carries skis to about 182 cm in 11 in of height. The trade-off is that bulky gear does not fit under a 9.2 in interior. If you carry skis in winter and camping bins in summer, the Yakima or Thule is the better single box.
Measure center to center between your two crossbars. Factory bars on many SUVs sit 24 to 30 in apart, which every pick accepts; long roofs and trucks can exceed 36 in, where only the Yakima (to 40 in) and INNO (to 39 in) fit. The SportRack needs bars about 23 5/8 to 27 1/2 in apart because its mounting holes are fixed.
Prime Big Deal Days run October 6 to 7 and Black Friday is November 27, both just before ski season, when boxes are in demand. Discounts on Thule and Yakima happen but are not guaranteed, and popular sizes sell out. Settle the fit questions first; a discounted box that hits the garage door is not a bargain.
No. SportRack's sheet says water resistant, not waterproof, and Rack Attack points out that boxes are vented to prevent mold. Switchback Travel's INNO stayed dry through heavy rain, but the SportRack's U-bolt holes are a known weak point. Put sleeping bags and electronics in dry bags whichever box you buy.
We compared four hard-shell cargo boxes on the things that make people return them: whether the box clears the garage door, whether the skis fit, whether it mounts on your crossbar spread, which side the lid opens on and how much weight it is rated for. The Yakima SkyBox NX 18 is the best overall buy, the Thule Motion 3 XL the premium box for frequent use, the INNO Wedge 660 the answer for low garages and the SportRack Vista XL the budget option, with limits we spell out.
The shortlist started with hard-shell boxes of 11 cu ft or more from brands that publish a spec sheet, an instruction sheet and a US warranty, then each box was checked against those documents and the 2025 and 2026 tests by OutdoorGearLab, BetterTrail, Switchback Travel and GearJunkie. We have not driven with these boxes ourselves; every measurement and judgement below is attributed to the maker or the named reviewer. Discontinued models (Thule Motion XT), boxes dropped from reviewers' rankings (Thule Pulse M, Goplus), inflatable carriers and unbranded boxes with no stated load limit or crossbar range were excluded.